Lonicera japonica plant (Japanese honeysuckle), well rooted starter plant

Add to Cart
Up for sale 1 well rooted plant of Lonicera japonica
(Japanese honeysuckle)
Plant is about 5-10 inches long, 1 year old.

Special Note: This species has demonstrated an invasive tendency in Connecticut and New York, meaning it may escape from cultivation and naturalize in minimally managed areas. Can not be shipped to Connecticut and New York states according to those states regulations..

PayPal payment must be received within 3 days after the auction ends, then I ship the item. Feel free to ask me any questions about this item. I am always glad to help you.

Leaf: Opposite, simple, ovate to oval, 1 to 2 inches long, entire margin, sometimes lobed, semi-evergreen, light green and somewhat pubescent.
Flower: Fragrant, 1/2 to 1 inch long, white or yellowish-white long petals, appearing in late spring.
Fruit: Small (1/4 inch diameter), black berry, often in pairs, ripen in fall and persist into early winter.
Twig: Slender, initially pubescent, light brown in color developing scaly, thin bark, hollow pith; buds small.
Bark: Long, shreddy peeling strips, light red-brown to straw-colored.
Form: A scrambling, twisting vine with no tendrils or aerial roots, forms dense thickets in bushes and trees and sprawls along the ground.

Other Names: Japanese honeysuckle, Hall's honeysuckle, Gold-and-Silver flower, Lonicera Halliana
Zone: 4 to 9
Growth rate: Fast
Plant Type: Vine or Ground Cover
Family: Caprifoliaceae
Native Range: Eastern Asia
Height: 15 to 30 feet
Spread: 3 to 6 feet
Shape: Twining, climbing vine or trailing groundcover
Bloom Time: May - October
Bloom Color: White maturing to yellow
Flower/Fruit: Small sweetly scented double-tongued flowers opening white and fading to yellow. Small black fruit.
Sun: Full sun to part shade
Fall Color: Evergreen, semi evergreen or deciduous (bronze or purple), depending on the climate.
Drought tolerance: Yes
Water: Dry to medium
Maintenance: Medium

Site Requirements/ Soil tolerances: Easily grown in average, dry to medium, well-drained soil in full sun to part shade. Tolerates drought as well as soggy soils. Adapts to wide range of soils. Prefers moist, loamy soils.
Culture: When used as a ground cover, 2-3 plants per square yard should be sufficient, and plants may be cut back hard (i.e., sheared close to the ground with an elevated lawn mower) in late winter to control growth and to remove dead undergrowth.
Shipping bare root during dormancy (November through April), with roots wrapped in wet media and plastic, in the box. During vegetation plant will be shipped in the container with soil.

PayPal payment must be received within 3 days after the auction ends, then I ship the item. Feel free to ask me any questions about this item. I am always glad to help you. Lonicera japonica plant (Japanese honeysuckle), well rooted starter plant Tags: rare,plant,live,ornamental,decorative,Lonicera,japonica,Japanese,honeysuckle
    00115
    Payment Methods
    Shipping USPS, $8.60
    Payment Policy

    We do accept PayPal, personal checks, cash, money orders, Western Union and money-gram.

    Shipping Policy

    Shipping items right after received payment within 3-5 days.
    Plants will be packed securely in the box, preventing it from shifting inside the box, with adequate moisture in the soil or around the roots in case of bare rooted plants during the dormancy.

    Return/Exchange Policy

    We guarantee plants and/or plant material will arrive alive and safe. If there is a damage to the plant during the shipping please contact us very same day of delivery with the pictures showing the damage so we can see it. We will do everything possible to correct it.

    Please Login or Register first before asking a question.
    More from mightyoaktree's Store